Levitating through Tarkovsky's Mirror: Interstellar and The Tree of Life
An look into Tarkovksy's influence on The Tree of Life and Interstellar and the ways in which said influence reflects into their depiction of time and love and the vision of outer space... .
An look into Tarkovksy's influence on The Tree of Life and Interstellar and the ways in which said influence reflects into their depiction of time and love and the vision of outer space... .
8 Film Composers Whose Music I Adore:
I love film and I love music and best of all, I love them together.
1. Ennio Moriconne
2. Philip Glass
3. Eduard Artemyev
4. Nino Rota
5. Hans Zimmer
6. Andrey Petrov
7. Goran Bregović
8. Vangelis
I love film and I love music and best of all, I love them together.
1. Ennio Moriconne
2. Philip Glass
3. Eduard Artemyev
4. Nino Rota
5. Hans Zimmer
6. Andrey Petrov
7. Goran Bregović
8. Vangelis
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Last Year at Marienbad (1961)
If you think 2001: A Space Odyssey was divisive when it came out, then odds are you haven't heard of Last Year of Marienbad. If film critics were ever at the risk of getting into a fist fight, it was when this film was released. In fact, while Kubrick's magnus opus has now been hailed as an untouchable masterpiece for quite a while, the jury is still pretty much out on Last Year at Marienbad. Not where I'm concerned. I believe this film is a masterpiece, an achievement so entirely unique, it is without precedent or follow-up, and completely transcends all the other arts contributing to film-making, to be pure, unadulterated cinema. Read more |
10 Marmite Movies I Love:
Marmite movies is a colloquial term used to describe films that polarize critics and audiences alike. You either hate or love these; there is no in-between. And I love them and have loved them all along. I excluded 2001. A Space Odyssey from the list for fault of being re-evaluated as a masterpiece above reproach. Blade Runner still has detractors, though. 1. Last Year at Marienbad 2. The Tree of Life 3. Blade Runner 4. Dogville 5. The Master 6. The Life Aquatic With Steve Zissou 7. Dancer in the Dark 8. Winter Sleep 9. The Fall 10. Kill Bill Vol. 1-2 |
My Top 10 Films:
1. Solaris (1972)
2. The Color of the Pomegranates
3. The Wishing Tree (1976)
4. Stalker
5. The Seventh Seal
6. The Passion of Joan of Arc
7. Diary of a Country Priest
8. Come and See
9. The Dark Knight trilogy
10. Metropolis
1. Solaris (1972)
2. The Color of the Pomegranates
3. The Wishing Tree (1976)
4. Stalker
5. The Seventh Seal
6. The Passion of Joan of Arc
7. Diary of a Country Priest
8. Come and See
9. The Dark Knight trilogy
10. Metropolis